Home News Today Regional Juniors Excel in U19 Squash Championships at New Zealand & Portugal

Regional Juniors Excel in U19 Squash Championships at New Zealand & Portugal

76
0
SHARE
Oceania Junior U19 Squash Championships, European Junior U19 Squash Championships, New Zealand, Portugal, WSF, Australia, Canada, England, Germany, USA, New Zealand,World Junior Individual Championships, Indian Cricket News, Cricket News Live, Paralympics News, Today's Sports News, Today's Cricket News, Latest Indian Sports News, Current Sports News Headlines, Sports News Today Headlines, Current Sports News, Cricket News India, live cricket score, cricket schedule, live cricket match, cricket highlights, india cricket, cricket update, latest sports news football, indian football live score, football headlines today, sports news, sports scores, latest sports news, sports news today, sports update, news sports, sports websites, sports news headlines, sports headlines, daily news sports, current sports news, breaking sports news, today's sports news headlines, recent sports news, live sports news, local sports news, best sports website, sports news football, us open tennis, hockey scores, basketball games, rugby scores, boxing news, formula 1,latest sports news football, livescore tennis, hockey news, basketball teams, rugby results, boxing results, formula 1 news, indian football live score, tennis scores, the hockey news, basketball schedule, wales rugby, latest boxing news, formula 1 schedule, indian football latest news, tennis live scores, nhl hockey, basketball news, live rugby scores, boxing news now, formula 1 online, sport update football, tennis results, hockey playoffs, basketball articles, rugby fixtures, boxing match today, formula 1 results, latest indian football news, tennis news, nhl hockey scores, sports news basketball, rugby news, boxing news results, formula 1 racing, football headlines today, live score tennis, hockey teams, basketball news today, latest rugby scores, boxing results today, formula one news, world sports news football, tennis players, hockey standings, basketball updates, rugby matches today, boxing news update, formula one schedule, latest sports news for football, latest tennis scores, hockey schedule, news basketball, rugby highlights, today boxing matches, formula f1, breaking sports news football, tennis scores live, hockey stats, basketball headlines, rugby score update, latest world boxing news, formula 1 teams
The regional juniors took the advantage of the tournaments. (File Image)

Seeding predictions were fulfilled in both the Oceania Junior U19 Squash Championships and European Junior U19 Squash Championships when youngsters from the two World Squash Federation regions came together to do battle in New Zealand and Portugal, respectively.

There were home successes in both the men’s and women’s championships in Auckland where Finn Trimble survived a surprise all-New Zealand men’s final to beat third seed Quinn Udy 11-1, 11-8, 11-0 – and Kaitlyn Watts beat Australian Alexandra Haydon 11-8, 11-8, 11-4 to take the other title at Henderson Squash Club.

The European individual championships in Lisbon saw England lose their grip on the two titles. Victor Crouin battled for 56 minutes to see off England’s No.2 seed Kyle Finch 8-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-8 in the men’s final at Lisboa Racket Centre to become the fourth Frenchman to claim the title – but the first for seven years.

The other final produced the first ever Spanish women’s champion when Madrid-based Cristina Gomez despatched England’s Elise Lazarus 11-9, 12-10, 11-1 to come through the event without dropping a game.

However, it was a 31st triumph since the inaugural championship in 1984 – and the eighth in a row – for the top seeds in the European U19 Team Championship final where England defeated surprise finalists Spain 2/0.

Czech Republic celebrated bronze medal success to achieve their best finish since 2011, while Norway recorded a best-ever 14th-place finish.

RESULTS: Oceania Junior U19 Squash Championships, Auckland, New Zealand

Men’s quarter-finals:
[1] Finn Trimble (NZL) bt [6] Lwamba Chileshe (NZL) 11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-6
[5] Mitchell Kempton (NZL) bt [4] Lachlan Coxsedge (AUS) 8-11, 12-10, 6-11, 11-8, 15-13
[3] Quinn Udy (NZL) bt [7] Nicholas Calvert (AUS) 11-9, 11-9, 2-11, 11-7
[2] Caleb Johnson (AUS) bt [8] Rafa Yam (NZL) 11-4, 11-4, 11-5
Semi-finals:
[1] Finn Trimble (NZL) bt [5] Mitchell Kempton (NZL) 11-5, 11-7, 11-6
[3] Quinn Udy (NZL) bt [2] Caleb Johnson (AUS) 9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 14-12
Final:
[1] Finn Trimble (NZL) bt [3] Quinn Udy (NZL) 11-1, 11-8, 11-0

Women’s quarter-finals:
[1] Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) bt Winona-Jo Joyce (NZL) 11-2, 11-4, 11-3
[4] Nadia Hubbard (NZL) bt [5] Ellie Jones (AUS) 11-2, 11-13, 11-9, 3-11, 11-8
[3] Anika Jackson (NZL) bt [7] Camden Te Kani-Mcqueen (NZL) 9-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-7
[2] Alexandra Haydon (AUS) bt [8] Courtney Mather (AUS) 11-6, 11-1, 11-2
Semi-finals:
[1] Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) bt [4] Nadia Hubbard (NZL) 11-7, 11-2, 11-7
[2] Alexandra Haydon (AUS) bt [3] Anika Jackson (NZL) 11-7, 11-8, 11-9
Final:
[1] Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) bt [2] Alexandra Haydon (AUS) 11-8, 11-8, 11-4

RESULTS: European Junior U19 Squash Championships, Lisbon, Portugal

Men’s quarter-finals:
[1] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [9/16] Harry Falconer (ENG) 8-11, 11-3, 16-14, 11-2 (54m)
[5/8] Roman Allinckx (SUI) bt [3/4] Charlie Lee (ENG) 11-7, 4-11, 11-7, 3-11, 11-9 (59m)
[5/8] Tom Walsh (ENG) bt [3/4] David Zeman (CZE) 11-8, 11-2, 11-5 (33m)
[2] Kyle Finch (ENG) bt [5/8] Nilo Vidal (ESP) 11-5, 11-9, 11-6 (23m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [5/8] Roman Allinckx (SUI) 12-10, 11-3, 11-7 (40m)
[2] Kyle Finch (ENG) bt [5/8] Tom Walsh (ENG) 11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 10-12, 11-5 (64m)
Final:
[1] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [2] Kyle Finch (ENG) 8-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-8 (56m)

Women’s quarter-finals:
[1] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt [5/8] Fanny Segers (FRA) 11-5, 11-3, 11-2 (16m)
[3/4] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt [9/16] Jasmine Hutton (ENG) 11-4, 11-8, 11-8 (25m)
[3/4] Céline Walser (SUI) bt [5/8] Kristýna Fialová (CZE) 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (18m)
[2] Cristina Gomez (ESP) bt [9/16] Grace Gear (ENG) 11-2, 11-4, 11-3 (20m)
Semi-finals:
[3/4] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt [1] Lucy Turmel (ENG) 11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 11-9 (44m)
[2] Cristina Gomez (ESP) bt [3/4] Céline Walser (SUI) 11-3, 11-6, 11-1 (21m)
Final:
[2] Cristina Gomez (ESP) bt [3/4] Elise Lazarus (ENG) 11-9, 12-10, 11-1 (36m)

Mixed Team Championship semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [4] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/0
[5] SPAIN bt [2] SWITZERLAND 2/1

Final:

[1] ENGLAND bt [5] SPAIN 2/0 (Kyle Finch bt Nilo Vidal 11-6, 11-6, 11-5; Charlie Lee bt Sergio Garcia Pollan 11-8, 11-4, 11-4)

Bronze medal play-off:
[4] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [2] SWITZERLAND 2/0 (Viktor Byrtus bt Roman Allinckx 11-6, 11-5, 11-4; David Zeman bt Nils Roesch 12-10, 13-11, 11-9)

Leave a Reply