All the games (52 in numbers) of the 2016 WBSC Junior Men’s Softball World Championship will be live streamed and available for free through JMWC2016.com, the official website for the competition.
In an announcement by WBSC, the World Baseball Softball Confederation, it was said that fans from everywhere will get a chance to watch the best 19-Under Junior Men’s National Teams compete at the highest international stage. The event which has participation from 13-nation categorized in two pools will take place in Midland, Michigan, USA from 24-30 July at Emerson Park, home of historic Currie Stadium.
The opening day of the championship will see all 13 nations in action, with world-ranked No. 7 United States and the African nation of Botswana officially starting off the world championship tournament on 24 July 24 at 9:30 a.m. (local time). The event will begin with a 36-game round-robin, schedule of the stage is shown below:
Date | Game # | Time/Place | Teams |
24-Jul-16 | GAME #1 | 09:30am/ Currie Stadium | BOT – USA |
24-Jul-16 | GAME #2 | 10:30am/ Emerson #3 | DEN – CZE |
24-Jul-16 | GAME #3 | 11:30am/ Currie Stadium | JPN – ISR |
24-Jul-16 | GAME #4 | 12:30pm/ Emerson #3 | MEX – RSA |
24-Jul-16 | GAME #5 | 02:00pm/Currie Stadium | VEN – AUS |
24-Jul-16 | GAME #6 | 03:00pm/ Emerson #3 | BOT – DEN |
24-Jul-16 | GAME #7 | 04:00pm/ Currie Stadium | NZL – CAN |
24-Jul-16 | GAME #8 | 08:00pm/ Currie Stadium | ARG – USA |
24-Jul-16 | GAME #9 | 08:00pm/ Emerson #3 | ISR – MEX |
25-Jul-16 | GAME #10 | 11:00am/ Currie Stadium | VEN – CZE |
25-Jul-16 | GAME #11 | 12:00pm/ Emerson #3 | ARG – DEN |
25-Jul-16 | GAME #12 | 01:00pm/ Currie Stadium | NZL – ISR |
25-Jul-16 | GAME #13 | 02:00pm/ Emerson #3 | JPN – RSA |
25-Jul-16 | GAME #14 | 04:00pm/ Currie Stadium | CZE – BOT |
25-Jul-16 | GAME #15 | 05:00pm/ Emerson #3 | AUS – ARG |
25-Jul-16 | GAME #16 | 06:00pm Currie Stadium | CAN – MEX |
25-Jul-16 | GAME #17 | 07:00pm/ Emerson #3 | NZL – JPN |
25-Jul-16 | GAME #18 | 08:00pm/ Currie Stadium | VEN – USA |
26-Jul-16 | GAME #19 | 11:00am/ Currie Stadium | BOT – ARG |
26-Jul-16 | GAME #20 | 12:00pm/ Emerson #3 | CZE – AUS |
26-Jul-16 | GAME #21 | 01:00pm/ Currie Stadium | DEN – USA |
26-Jul-16 | GAME #22 | 02:00pm/ Emerson #3 | ISR – RSA |
26-Jul-16 | GAME #23 | 04:00pm/ Currie Stadium | JPN – CAN |
26-Jul-16 | GAME #24 | 05:00pm/ Emerson #3 | MEX – NZL |
26-Jul-16 | GAME #25 | 06:00pm/ Currie Stadium | ARG – VEN |
26-Jul-16 | GAME #26 | 07:00pm/ Emerson #3 | AUS – DEN |
26-Jul-16 | GAME #27 | 08:00pm/ Currie Stadium | CZE – USA |
27-Jul-16 | GAME #28 | 11:00am/ Currie Stadium | VEN – DEN |
27-Jul-16 | GAME #29 | 12:00pm/ Emerson #3 | BOT – AUS |
27-Jul-16 | GAME #30 | 01:00pm/ Currie Stadium | RSA – NZL |
27-Jul-16 | GAME #31 | 02:00pm/ Emerson #3 | CAN – ISR |
27-Jul-16 | GAME #32 | 04:00pm/ Currie Stadium | MEX – JPN |
27-Jul-16 | GAME #33 | 05:00pm/ Emerson #3 | VEN – BOT |
27-Jul-16 | GAME #34 | 06:00pm/ Currie Stadium | AUS – USA |
27-Jul-16 | GAME #35 | 07:00pm/ Emerson #3 | CZE – ARG |
27-Jul-16 | GAME #36 | 08:00pm/ Currie Stadium | RSA – CAN |
The Round- robin stage will be followed by 10 playoff games (double page playoff system). Six placement games will also be staged to determine the final standings. schedule of placement round is shown below:
Date | Game # | Time/Place | Teams |
28-Jul-16 | P1 | 01:00pm/ Emerson #3 | A5 – B5 |
28-Jul-16 | P2 | 03:30pm/ Emerson #3 | B6 – A6 |
28-Jul-16 | P3 | 06:00pm/ Emerson #3 | A7 – Loser Game #37 |
29-Jul-16 | P4 | 03:00pm/ Emerson #3 | Winner Game #37 – Winner Game #38 |
29-Jul-16 | P5 | 06:00pm/ Emerson #3 | Loser Game #40 – Winner Game #39 |
30-Jul-16 | P6 | 04:00pm/ Curie Stadium | Winner Game #40 – Winner Game #41 |
Placement games will be simultaneously happening with the Championship games between July 28-30; which are listed below:
The Opening ceremonies of this event will begin at 6:30 p.m. at the main competition field on July 24, which will be followed by host USA facing off against the two-time defending champions, Argentina.
Date | Game # | Time/Place | Teams |
28-Jul-16 | C1 | 12:00pm/ Currie Stadium | B4 – A3 |
28-Jul-16 | C2 | 02:30pm/ Currie Stadium | A4 – B3 |
28-Jul-16 | C3 | 05:00pm/ Currie Stadium | B2 – A1 |
28-Jul-16 | C4 | 07:30pm/ Currie Stadium | B1 – A2 |
29-Jul-16 | C5 | 12:00pm/ Currie Stadium | Loser Game #45 – Winner Game #43 |
29-Jul-16 | C6 | 02:30pm/ Currie Stadium | Loser Game #46 – Winner Game #44 |
29-Jul-16 | C7 | 05:00pm/ Currie Stadium | Winner Game #46 – Winner Game #45 |
29-Jul-16 | C8 | 07:30pm/ Currie Stadium | Winner Game #48 – Winner Game #47 |
The Gold Medal World Championship final will be contested at Currie Stadium at 7:00 p.m. on 30 July, while the Bronze Medal match will be staged at 1:30 p.m.
Date | Game # | Time/Place | Teams |
30-Jul-16 | C9/Bronze Medal | 01:30pm/ Currie Stadium | Loser Game #49 – Loser Game #50 |
30-Jul-16 | C10/Gold Medal | 07:00pm/ Currie Stadium | Winner Game #49 – Winner Game #50 |
The 13 National Teams competing have been delegated to their respective pools and will begin the World Championship tournament with a single round-robin. The top four teams from each pool will then advance into a double-page playoff system.
The pool-wise bifurcation of the teams are as below:
Pool A: Argentina, Australia, United States, Czech Republic, Denmark, Botswana, and Venezuela
Pool B: New Zealand, Japan, Mexico, Canada, South Africa, and Israel