Lausanne: The official match schedule for the women’s Hockey Junior World Cup 2016 is out as the International Hockey Federation (FIH) confirms the match listings for the tournament which will take place between 24 November and 4 December in Santiago, Chile.
The event which is seen as the first big platform testing for talented juniors from across the globe will be hosted at Club Manquehue and will feature 10 days of high-speed, action packed hockey as the world’s rising stars will battle out to win the crown of junior women’s world champions.
The club ground which has laid a new field which will be first used during this event, built by FIH Certified Field Builder Revestimientos Sinteticos S.A; top quality hockey turf playing surface produced by FIH Global Turf Supplier Polytan.
The pool stages will take place between 24-28 November; the schedule for the pool matches are shown below:
Date | Pool | Time | Teams |
24-Nov-16 | Pool D | 10:00 | CHN – ESP |
Pool D | 12:00 | NZL – BEL | |
Pool A | 14:00 | USA – ZIM | |
Pool A | 16:00 | NED – KOR | |
Pool C | 18:00 | AUS – RSA | |
Pool C | 20:00 | ENG – CHI | |
25-Nov-16 | Pool B | 10:00 | GER – FRA |
Pool B | 12:00 | ARG – JPN | |
Pool D | 14:00 | BEL – ESP | |
Pool D | 16:00 | CHN – NZL | |
Pool A | 18:00 | KOR – ZIM | |
Pool A | 20:00 | USA – NED | |
26-Nov-16 | Pool B | 12:00 | JPN – FRA |
Pool C | 14:00 | ENG – AUS | |
Pool B | 16:00 | GER – ARG | |
Pool C | 18:00 | RSA – CHI | |
27-Nov-16 | Pool A | 12:00 | NED – ZIM |
Pool A | 14:00 | KOR – USA | |
Pool D | 16:00 | BEL – CHN | |
Pool D | 18:00 | NZL – ESP | |
28-Nov-16 | Pool C | 14:00 | RSA – ENG |
Pool B | 16:00 | JPN – GER | |
Pool B | 18:00 | ARG – FRA | |
Pool C | 20:00 | AUS – CHI |
The classification matches begin on 30 November followed by medal matches Sunday 4 December, with the bronze medal match at 16:15 and the Final taking place at 18:30 (all times local, shown below).
Date | Pool | Time | Teams |
30-Nov-16 | QF | 13:15 | TBC |
QF | 15:30 | TBC | |
QF | 17:45 | TBC | |
QF | 20:00 | TBC | |
1-Dec-16 | 13 / 16 Place | 13:15 | TBC |
13 / 16 Place | 15:30 | TBC | |
9 / 12 Place | 17:45 | TBC | |
9 / 12 Place | 20:00 | TBC | |
2-Dec-16 | 5 / 8 Place | 13:15 | TBC |
5 / 8 Place | 15:30 | TBC | |
SF | 17:45 | TBC | |
SF | 20:00 | TBC | |
3-Dec-16 | 15 / 16 Place | 11:45 | TBC |
13 / 14 Place | 14:00 | TBC | |
7 / 8 Place | 16:15 | TBC | |
5 / 6 Place | 18:30 | TBC | |
4-Dec-16 | 11 / 12 Place | 11:45 | TBC |
9 / 10 Place | 14:00 | TBC | |
3 / 4 Place | 16:15 | TBC | |
1 / 2 Place | 18:30 | TBC |
The first two days will see six fixtures each, followed by four matches per day for the remaining days of action.
These match scheduling, though might have some changes/alterations, subject to the approval of the FIH to accommodate broadcast requirements.